Specializing in fine books on Texas and the Southwest since 1995

Plus, I proudly offer the largest selection of titles by Elmer Kelton found anywhere.

 
line decor
              
line decor
 
 
 
 

 

LARRY McMURTRY COLLECTION:

A selection of signed first editions and other collectibles by LARRY McMURTRY:

If you wish to order any books off this list, please call – 325-659-3788 – for mail order instructions.

[NOTE: I’ve tried to describe the legibility of McMurtry’s signature as accurately as possible.  Over the years, and as his fame grew, his autograph went from legible to almost legible to something of a scribble.  Then, a few years ago, he quit autographing books altogether, so I’ve been told.]

1) HORSEMAN, PASS BY  1961, 1st edition, Harper & Brothers Publishers, NY.  Cloth, in very good condition with bumped corners’/dust jacket has small chips and considerable edgewear, now in protective cover.  Author’s handwritten inscription on the front free endpaper reads: “For ____  ______, with my good wishes…” It is signed very legibly by McMurtry and dated “12-22-‘70.”  Price = $900.00 SOLD

 2) HORSEMAN, PASS BY  1985, 2nd edition, Texas A&M University Press, College Station. Cloth and dust jacket, very good condition.  Signed by McMurtry in a nearly legible scribble. Price = $295.00

 3) HORSEMAN, PASS BY  1985, 2nd edition, Texas A&M University Press, College Station. Cloth and dust jacket, very good condition. This copy, from the library of Elmer Kelton, has the following inscription: “For _______, in friendship…” The author’s signature is a nearly legible scribble. Price = $325.00.00 SOLD

4) LEAVING CHEYENNE 1963, 1st edition, Harper & Row, Publishers, NY.  Cloth, in very good condition with some light fading at spine/dust jacket has small chips and edgewear, now in protective cover. Author’s handwritten inscription on the front free endpaper reads:  “For ______ ______, with heartfelt sympathy for the trials you may have endured in serving my father.” McMurtry’s signature is very legible and dated “12-22-‘70.”  Price = $1,000.00 SOLD

5) THE LAST PICTURE SHOW 1966, 1st edition, The Dial Press, NY.  Cloth, in very good condition with a wrinkle at spine/ in a rough, tape repaired dust jacket with considerable edgewear, now in protective cover. Author’s handwritten inscription on the front free endpaper reads: “For _____ ______, with my best.” McMurtry’s signature is very legible, with the date “12-22-’70.”  Price = $850.00 SOLD

6) IN A NARROW GRAVE: Essays on Texas  1968, 1st edition, 2nd state, The Encino Press, Austin.  This is the corrected state of the first edition (the first state was so rife with errors it was reportedly scrapped after only fifteen or so copies were issued), cloth in very good condition, in a first issue dust jacket that has no physical flaws, but has the printing errors in the fifth and last paragraphs on the front flap.  An extremely nice copy with the author’s early and legible handwritten inscription on the front free endpaper that reads: “For ______ ______, with all good wishes.”  It is signed very legibly by McMurtry. Price = $1,200.00

6b) IN A NARROW GRAVE: Essays on Texas – 1968, 1st edition, 2nd state as described above (#6), The Encino Press, Austin. This copy has a very light water mark on back of dust jacket and back board, and a faint price sticker ghost on upper right corner of dj.  Price = $250.00

7) MOVING ON  1970, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY.  Cloth, a sound copy with a crease at the spine which is normal for this thick, 794 page novel/dust jacket has light browning at upper edge and spine, and a very tiny chip at upper spine.  The author’s handwritten inscription reads: “For ______ ______, in friendship.” McMurtry’s signature is very legible, and dated “12-22-’70.”  Price = $125.00 SOLD

8) ALL MY FRIENDS ARE GOING TO BE STRANGERS  1972, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY. Cloth very good in a dust jacket that has no chips, but is lightly faded at the spine. Author’s inscription reads: “For ______ ______, with my good wishers.”  It is signed legibly by the author, and dated “Christmas, 1972.” Price = $150.00 SOLD

9) TERMS OF ENDEARMENT  1975, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY.  Cloth, very sound copy with tanning to pages which apparently is common with this title because of the acidic paper used by the publisher. Dust jacket has no visible flaws.  A nice copy with the author’s handwritten inscription on the front free endpaper that reads: “For ______, the last of my so-called trilogy.  Hope you like it.” Signed very legibly by McMurtry. Price = $250.00 SOLD

10) SOMEBODY’S DARLING  1978, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY. Cloth, very good in a dust jacket that has some tanning at edges, now in protective cover. Author’s handwritten inscription on the front free endpaper reads: “For ______ ______, not exactly a tale of Texas, although I had to come back here to get out of it….Best Wishes.” It is signed in a slightly different script, but still legible.  Price = $125.00 SOLD

11) CADILLAC JACK  1982, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY. Cloth, very good condition, in a very nice dust jacket. Author’s inscription on the front free endpaper reads: “For _____, with best wishes.” It is signed legibly, but somewhat different from his earliest autograph.  Price = $85.00

12) DESERT ROSE  1983, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY. Cloth, very good in a very good dust jacket.  Author’s inscription on the front free endpaper reads: “To _____, my little showgirl book.”  Signed legibly by McMurtry.  Price = $95.00 SOLD

13) LONESOME DOVE  1985, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY. Pulitzer Prize winning novel. Cloth, a sound copy with some loosening of the spine, which is common for this massive volume.  Dust jacket in very good condition. Author’s inscription on the front free endpaper reads: “For _____, I certainly hope you approve of my cowboys. With my best…”  Signed legibly by the author. Price = $295.00 SOLD

14) LONESOME DOVE 1985, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY. Pulitzer Prize winning novel. Cloth, very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. This copy, from the library of Elmer Kelton, has the following inscription: “For ______, this is about as many cowboys as anyone would need….”  Signed legibly by the author.  Price = $325.00 SOLD

15) TEXASVILLE  1987, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY. Cloth, very good in a very good dust jacket.  Author’s inscription on the front free endpaper reads: “For ______, This is a story of the oil patch in decline…” and another inscription on the title page that reads: “To ______ ______, with good memories…”  Both inscriptions have the author’s almost legible signature. Price = $85.00 SOLD

16) TEXASVILLE  1987, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY. Cloth, very good in a very good dust jacket.  This copy, from the library of Elmer Kelton, has the following inscription on the front free endpaper reads: “For ______, in friendship…” The author’s signature is a scrawl that is almost legible. Price = $85.00 SOLD

17) FILM FLAM: Essays on Hollywood  1987, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY. Cloth very good, dust jacket near fine with some tanning at upper edge. Author’s inscription reads: “For _____, a record of my misspent youth in Hollywood.” McMurtry’s signature is a scrawled initial “L” with an appendage. Price = $125.00

18) ANYTHING FOR BILLY  1988, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY.  Cloth, book and dust jacket very good condition. Author’s inscription reads: “To _______, This is a dark & bloody tale of the Plains….” McMurtry’s signature is almost legible. Price = $75.00

19) ANYTHING FOR BILLY  1988, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY.  Cloth, book and dust jacket near find condition. This copy, from the library of Elmer Kelton, has the following inscription:  “For ______, in friendship…” The author’s signature in almost legible.  Price = $85.00 SOLD

20) SOME CAN WHISTLE  1989, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY.  Cloth, book and dust jacket in very good condition.  Author’s inscription reads: “For ______, a somewhat sobering story…”  Author’s signature is a scrawl that is hardly legible.  Price = $85.00

21)  BUFFALO GIRLS  1990, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY.  Cloth and dust jacket very good.  Author’s inscription reads: “For ______, a romp on the prairie…” McMurtry’s signature is a flourishing scrawl that looks like the initials “LM.”  Price = $75.00

22) THE EVENING STAR  1992, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster, NY.  Cloth, book and dust jacket very good.  Author’s inscription on the front free endpaper reads: “For _____, the end of the story….”  McMurtry’s signature is a scrawled initial  “L” with long appendage.  Price = $75.00

23) CRAZY HORSE  1999, 1st edition, NY. Biography of the legendary Sioux Warrior Chief who, by McMurtry’s version, emerges as a “poignant hero.” 148pp w/sources. HB/DJ fine condition….95.00 SOLD

24) SACAGAWEA’S NICKNAME: Essays on the American West  2001, 1st edition, NY. A portrayal of the American West as McMurtry sees it.  178pp. HB/DJ fine condition……95.00 SOLD